STAFF RESOURCES

Paper Preservation Subcommittee Annual Report: August 2005



Members: Ian Bogus, Tim Corlis, Tom Glynn, Jim Nettleman

The Paper Preservation Subcommittee has been working to create suggested standards with which to store and care for our paper collections. Three studies have been suggested along with suggestions to standardize repair procedures and equipment purchases.

Environmental Study Results:

The Paper Preservation Subcommittee has been performing an extensive environmental study throughout the Rutgers University Libraries system. A total of 33 dataloggers, recording temperature and relative humidity [RH], have been purchased and placed throughout 14 libraries in the system. Presently there is an average of five months of data that has been gathered and compiled. The table below has been taken from NISO report TR01-1995, Environmental Guidelines for the Storage of Paper Records. http://www.niso.org/standards/resources/tr01.pdf

These guidelines are very helpful while determining the current conditions at RUL and what our goals should be. A couple of items should be noted on this table. The recommendations for maximum temperatures are based off a compromise between a preference of a cool dry environment and comfort levels for people. The monthly drift figure is to be used for libraries that want to have slightly different environmental conditions during the summer and winter months. This is usually done to partially alleviate cost of heating and cooling. The drift is to be performed in a controlled manner.

The temperature and RH fluctuations at Rutgers have been shown to be seriously damaging to the collections. Two tables are included in the back of this document that show the statistical results of these fluctuations. The first table consists of consolidated results of the fluctuations recorded by each datalogger. Every location has had significant fluctuations at some point during the study. The average temperatures are well above the maximum allowed in the NISO standard. On average some locations are performing better than others, though this table alone shows only part of the story. The second table shows averages by month. Notice that some libraries have more data than others which could make comparison somewhat difficult. Most locations are showing that the HVAC systems are not having as much trouble heating and cooling as it is creating a consistent temperature. In many cases the average temperature has actually dropped as the weather outside has risen. The RH on the other hand has been steadily increasing much faster than the maximum allowable drift in the NISO standard, and in some cases is consistently staying above the maximum value allowed. This tells us that the systems are currently not set up to maintain a consistent environmental as well as not being able to remove or add humidity as needed depending on the conditions outdoors.

Ideally the HVAC systems should keep the environmental conditions within the standards set by NISO. Temperature and RH should be consistent both daily and monthly. If it is decided that a drift is necessary throughout the seasons it should be done in a controlled manner so that it is performed slowly with enough time for the materials to adjust.

As far as Facilities is concerned, the present status of the libraries is similar to that of regular classrooms. It would be worthwhile to attempt to change this status since the needs of the collections are different from the needs of a building being used solely for teaching. It may not be feasible to adjust the conditions for all of the Rutgers Library collections since it would most likely require a significant amount of maintenance or replacement of current HVAC systems. This group recommends that the Library system initially focus on acquiring an acceptable environment for collections with the most value. This would include Alexander Library and the Library of Science and Medicine since they are the main hubs for arts and humanities and science materials respectively. Attention should also be given to the Institute of Jazz Studies and the Media collection at Kilmer Library since these are comprehensive and important collections with media that are especially vulnerable to environmental damage.

A tool was used to calculate the TWPI or Time Weighted Preservation Index for these locations. This tool takes into account the types of materials and environmental conditions to create a figure that can be used to compare the likely life of objects in a collection. Below is a listing of the TWPI's for targeted collections listed above:

    TWPI
Alex (average):    39.25
IJS:   47
KAL Media:   48
LSM (average):   39.33

As a comparison the Preservation Index is 76 if the conditions are kept at a constant 68ºF and 30% RH. What this means essentially is that if the conditions are changed so that the TWPI doubles, so does the life of the materials housed in that environment. Alex and LSM's materials will last about 195% longer and IJS and Media's materials would last about 160% longer if stored at the constant stated above. Of course these are estimates, and the constants should be somewhat different depending on the types of materials housed in the buildings. For example it would be beneficial to have a colder environment for closed areas especially if they are housing film based materials. A thorough analysis of the collections should be performed to gauge the ideal environments for the different types of collections.

Acidity and Pest Studies:

Unfortunately both of these studies have met with problems with vendors. The acidity study that was planned became complicated by the fact that the supplier has discontinued a required piece of equipment. The group is currently discussing other options that can be used to gather the necessary data. The pest study has met a complication regarding the delivery of the equipment. The group is ready to start once it is delivered.

Recommendations:

Consolidated Results of Environmental Fluctuations at RUL

LibraryAve Daily Flux TempAve Daily Flux RHMax Daily Flux TempMax Daily Flux RHAverage TempAverage RHDev. From average max TempDev. From average max RHDev. From average min TempDev. From Average min RH
Alex Bnd Per3.244.658.3221.9075.5834.428.0928.287.2511.02
Alex Cur Per3.614.8813.1017.8076.9733.213.8529.3913.439.81
Alex Ref3.417.4610.5228.0076.5536.488.5524.527.5322.48
Alex Gov Doc1.952.844.9312.6077.7432.198.0923.415.978.79
Alex 2A2.012.916.2913.7077.0933.028.7426.987.389.62
Alex 2B2.032.934.9315.9077.9732.538.5824.076.899.13
Alex 32.724.646.9815.1075.0235.598.6531.516.0012.19
EAL4.257.5013.7517.3072.4646.826.9521.9810.2923.02
Art B Level1.552.705.5112.8069.3437.246.5815.063.0613.84
Art Circ2.233.718.3316.0072.0934.0422.6421.9616.1220.04
Art 2nd Floor3.322.999.0411.8074.1332.157.4011.454.428.75
Camden B Level0.926.995.5318.5070.3234.805.6016.903.3611.40
Camden Main1.305.002.7613.0073.7330.562.8910.442.6516.56
Camden 2nd Floor1.152.622.108.9076.8227.633.307.373.674.23
Chang2.836.4049.6730.0074.9932.2549.2131.758.7118.25
Chem2.013.9513.2214.0070.2047.1412.0426.865.9827.14
Dana LL1.073.294.8516.3076.7335.2914.9833.2119.3811.89
Dana Ref5.4411.7011.8026.0074.5637.7217.1531.2816.5224.72
Dana 2nd Level2.125.009.5124.0078.8433.1713.6229.9322.879.77
Dana Jazz4.318.2010.4928.1072.0439.1619.6729.3416.0715.76
Dglss E. Room2.074.3713.9320.3077.3032.9510.7128.458.979.55
Dglss W. Room1.926.1415.4427.9074.9637.0511.5932.255.9413.65
Music3.515.9715.3033.3073.3039.0510.3722.9514.5715.65
KAL Media3.016.1810.4124.0068.8347.1811.2922.6210.1023.78
KAL Ref3.936.4914.6528.0071.8441.9911.8325.019.6727.99
KAL 2nd Floor2.765.3112.5121.5069.9044.6411.6324.9610.4821.24
LSM Ref1.365.588.9724.0074.8536.3311.7025.6710.6322.33
LSM Doc2.455.266.2119.7069.6545.536.2717.972.6920.83
LSM Bnd Per1.963.508.2918.5078.2131.702.6116.109.198.30
Math2.216.4111.8524.0073.8940.378.3528.635.5626.37
Physics2.675.6311.1030.0071.9041.6513.9325.356.3127.65
SMLR B Level1.204.469.7014.0072.4234.528.4035.488.2020.52
SMLR Circ5.9911.1211.7534.0072.8137.5312.2939.4712.0123.53

Monthly Averages

Alex Bnd Per
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March76.44  23.76  2.45  0.46
Apr78.20  25.32  3.80  3.84
May75.48  29.63  4.72  5.46
June76.19  43.67  3.41  8.81
July70.72  53.97  1.57  4.99
 
Alex Cur Per
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March77.76  23.86  2.14  0.44
Apr77.36  26.04  2.88  4.49
May77.58  28.48  3.04  4.44
June75.62  46.13  5.80  8.87
July76.37  44.13  4.44  6.80
 
Alex Ref
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr78.28  23.22  3.62  8.83
May77.96  30.60  3.03  8.17
June74.90  47.65  3.86  6.53
July74.81  45.64  3.00  6.11
 
Alex Gov Doc
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March78.14  23.77  1.45  0.17
Apr80.88  24.42  2.19  1.94
May77.92  27.51  2.75  2.94
June78.52  39.38  2.41  6.09
July72.25  49.57  0.83  3.44
 
Alex 2A
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March77.92  23.78  1.76  0.26
Apr80.79  24.56  2.45  2.27
May77.06  27.54  2.68  3.23
June77.69  40.43  2.15  5.37
July70.87  53.07  0.72  3.80
 
Alex 2B
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March78.64  23.84  2.15  0.33
Apr81.32  24.69  2.34  2.51
May77.82  27.51  2.64  3.22
June78.74  39.53  2.11  4.99
July72.30  50.99  0.66  4.02
 
Alex 3
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March75.06  23.76  2.55  0.51
Apr77.31  25.34  2.75  3.24
May74.61  30.58  3.18  4.76
June75.41  47.62  2.69  8.46
July72.21  54.88  2.43  7.09
 
EAL
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
May73.01  33.60  3.05  5.73
June72.34  53.57  5.49  8.19
July71.96  53.90  4.16  8.71
 
Art B Level
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March71.39  25.57  1.76  1.23
Apr70.88  32.93  1.99  4.82
May68.93  37.37  1.44  3.21
June67.91  44.35  1.26  1.80
July67.36  46.70  1.25  1.97
 
Art Circ
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March73.31  20.66  2.63  3.24
Apr73.01  32.14  3.09  6.10
May71.57  35.63  2.12  3.20
June71.34  42.09  1.47  2.48
July70.44  42.82  1.17  2.80
 
Art 2nd Floor
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March75.98  24.38  2.87  0.76
Apr74.84  29.20  4.00  4.87
May73.53  31.95  3.21  3.53
June73.45  36.78  3.44  2.61
July72.84  38.94  2.92  2.71
 
Camden B Level
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr69.62  31.73  1.10  7.90
May70.89  37.22  0.78  6.30
 
Camden Main
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr73.40  26.97  1.56  6.48
May73.99  33.49  1.05  3.81
 
Camden 2nd Floor
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr76.12  26.21  1.21  2.88
May77.37  28.80  1.15  2.52
 
Chang
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March73.64  17.75  3.35  3.44
Apr75.35  24.18  3.13  9.07
May75.07  31.72  2.08  7.77
June75.64  47.09  3.30  5.80
July75.24  47.28  1.58  3.73
 
Chem
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr70.03  33.14  1.49  4.20
May69.85  40.00  1.23  3.00
June70.62  56.95  3.08  3.97
July70.32  64.00  2.37  4.95
 
Dana LL
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March80.33  23.96  0.71  0.22
Apr78.44  25.18  1.31  2.81
May76.29  28.97  1.22  2.75
June76.43  43.97  0.81  3.92
July72.90  54.58  1.17  5.81
 
Dana Ref
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March71.17  24.59  7.21  9.00
Apr73.77  26.03  6.44  12.37
May73.68  31.55  5.79  9.96
June76.58  50.39  4.30  13.40
July76.38  54.46  4.03  11.95
 
Dana 2nd Level
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March79.87  24.05  1.03  0.56
Apr78.56  26.57  2.64  5.16
May76.61  29.10  1.77  4.80
June80.38  39.82  1.98  5.84
July79.66  45.40  2.69  6.68
 
Dana Jazz
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March69.76  25.10  2.96  3.35
Apr72.98  27.82  5.01  8.43
May71.14  33.52  4.16  9.39
June72.68  51.62  4.32  9.30
July72.65  55.57  4.32  7.95
 
Dglss E. Room
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March71.72  24.32  1.10  1.58
Apr78.22  25.77  2.20  3.92
May77.16  30.15  1.69  5.82
June77.37  43.46  2.92  5.27
July81.98  41.19  2.33  4.80
 
Dglss W. Room
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March74.80  24.13  1.00  1.28
Apr76.06  27.28  1.67  6.39
May73.09  34.82  1.63  9.04
June73.83  50.46  2.92  6.88
July77.55  48.56  2.32  6.18
 
Music
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March79.24  23.91  2.87  0.52
Apr77.82  26.88  3.40  5.36
May68.20  39.27  4.37  12.19
June69.80  52.28  3.14  4.64
July72.47  52.93  3.68  6.00
 
KAL Media
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr72.41  29.94  3.60  7.63
May68.13  41.61  3.79  7.85
June67.03  58.13  2.56  4.75
July67.35  64.05  1.74  3.79
 
KAL Ref
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr73.50  26.20  4.90  9.41
May71.56  38.01  4.05  7.00
June70.86  53.67  3.54  4.10
July70.84  61.07  2.43  4.31
 
KAL 2nd Floor
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr72.45  29.14  3.39  6.89
May68.81  39.90  3.97  6.23
June69.01  54.04  1.69  3.79
July69.16  60.04  1.62  3.91
 
LSM Ref
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr73.93  25.13  1.64  9.27
May75.74  31.28  0.99  4.31
June75.65  43.61  1.27  4.21
July73.59  50.46  1.61  3.61
 
LSM Doc
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
May70.60  35.44  2.40  6.05
June69.31  49.83  2.70  5.16
July68.86  52.97  2.19  4.36
 
LSM Bnd Per
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr77.80  25.85  2.14  4.23
May78.42  28.03  1.89  2.95
June78.34  36.24  1.91  3.64
July78.29  38.83  1.87  3.08
 
Math
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr74.51  26.02  2.47  8.87
May74.11  33.76  1.86  7.14
June73.86  53.73  2.54  4.10
July71.98  58.95  1.55  4.33
 
Physics
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
Apr73.11  26.22  2.97  8.77
May71.60  35.34  1.95  3.69
June71.38  54.64  3.08  4.47
July71.12  59.97  2.59  5.38
 
SMLR B Level
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March69.16  20.73  1.21  3.92
Apr71.93  29.57  1.36  5.97
May70.37  37.19  1.15  3.93
June75.94  43.88  1.07  4.03
July76.66  44.71  1.22  4.17
 
SMLR Circ
 Ave Temp  Ave RH  Ave Flux Temp  Ave Flux RH
March72.54  18.50  5.55  6.04
Apr75.96  24.89  5.85  10.07
May70.20  38.44  5.74  11.77
June73.14  55.63  6.41  14.30
July71.52  59.86  6.89  14.75




Last updated: August 31, 2005
 
URL: http://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/rul/staff/collection_dev/reports/paper_pres_annual_report_2005.shtml
Website Feedback  |  Privacy Policy

© Copyright 1997-2013, Rutgers University Libraries   (Further Copyright Information)