STAFF RESOURCES

RUL Collection Budget Issues

Prepared for NBFC Meeting 4/15/05
By Robert G. Sewell
Associate University Librarian for Collection Development and Management

Rutgers Collection Budget in Perspective

ALL ACADEMIC RESEARCH LIBRARIES MUST COPE WITH HIGH ANNUAL PRICE INCREASES FOR LIBRARY MATERIALS
-Association for Research Libraries Statistics

State Fund Allocations for Library Materials

Comparisons with other State AAU Universities with Large Enrollments

Improvement in Students Educational Experience is a Key Goal at Rutgers

How well do the Libraries support students in comparison with other large AAU university libraries?

2003 ARL Library Material Expenditures Per Full-Time Student in Distinguished State AAU Universities with Similar Enrollments

UniversityExpend/studentARL RankF-T Student EnrollmentARL RankExpendituresARL Rank
Cal, Berkeley$5542729,40023$16,291,3614
Michigan$5402835,62314$19,235,7753
Indiana$3705133,85219$12,520,64015
UCLA$3516036,07212$12,672,51711
Illinois, U-C$3306636,35610$11,979,98118
Minnesota$3207033,88018$10,831,12325
Wisconsin$2878436,23011$10,382,14628
Ohio State$2848541,9404$11,927,63518
Texas$2709046,9272$12,688,94410
Washington$2639132,57520$8,556,56148
Rutgers$2589338,3508$9,909,61232

2003 Operating Expenditures Excluding Salaries in Distinguished State AAU Universities with Similar Enrollments

UniversityOperating exp./studentARL RankF-T Student EnrollmentARL RankOperating exp.ARL Rank
Cal, Berkeley$2571629,40023 $7,553,9214
Wisconsin$2052336,23011$7,412,2525
Michigan$1543535,62314$5,484,40511
Indiana$1393933,85219$4,713,91914
UCLA$1244536,07212$4,468,63318
Minnesota$1204633,88018$4,081,91022
Texas$986046,9272$4,600,19016
Illinois, U-C$896736,35610$3,198,56134
Washington$618732,57520$1,979,60763
Rutgers$459938,3508$1,801,57169
Ohio State$4410341,9404$1,860,36368

2003 ARL Total Library Expenditures Per Full-Time Student in Distinguished State AAU Universities with Similar Enrollments

UniversityTotal Lib. Exp./StudentARL RankF-T Student EnrollmentARL RankTotal Lib. ExpendituresARL Rank
Cal, Berkeley$1,7881729,40023$56,500,4313
Michigan$1,3532835,62314$48,193,3794
UCLA$1,1103733,88018$40,044,8408
Wisconsin$1,0844041,9404$39,281,52010
Minnesota$9274936,23011$31,413,13116
Indiana$9175136,35610$31,030,30017
Illinois, U-C$9085236,07212$32,996,91414
Washington$8745533,85219$28,464,33223
Texas$7816846,9272$36,671,49211
Rutgers$7677238,3508$29,398,45820
Ohio State$6778632,57520$27,045,27625

2003 ARL Volumes Added Per Full-Time Student in Distinguished State AAU Universities with Similar Enrollments

UniversityVols. Added/studentARL RankF-T Student EnrollmentARL RankVols. AddedARL Rank
Cal, Berkeley6.91729,40023203,9504
Michigan4.93435,62314173,0816
Washington4.93332,57520164,6177
Illinois, U-C4.44236,35610159,6589
Indiana4.24933,85219141,68516
UCLA4.15036,07212145,51915
Minnesota3.55733,88018117,17726
Wisconsin3.16436,23011114,04727
Texas3.16546,9272147,17014
Ohio State2.68641,9404106,94529
Rutgers2.48938,350892,13936

Historical Perspective: 1990 and 2003 ARL Ranking

Rutgers Total Materials Expenditures:
1990:     9th
Behind only UCLA, Michigan, Berkeley among comparison universities
2003:     32nd

Total Library Expenditures:

1990:     9th
Behind only UCLA, Michigan, Berkeley among comparison universities

2003:     20th



 
URL: http://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/rul/staff/strategic_planning/collection_budget_issues.shtml
Website Feedback  |  Privacy Policy

© Copyright 1997-2013, Rutgers University Libraries   (Further Copyright Information)