STAFF RESOURCES

Annual Report 2003-2004

August 18, 2004
To:		Grace Agnew
From:		Rhonda Marker
Subject:	Annual Report 2003-2004, Cataloging Department

The Cataloging Department has many accomplishments this year that support the goals of the Technical and Automated Services unit.

Improve the management of information within Cataloging to provide increased timeliness, responsiveness, and efficiency

The Libraries increased new title cataloging once again this year. We began collecting statistics generated from the online catalog (IRIS), which necessitated a change from a count of titles to a count of items (barcoded pieces). In the recent years in which both statistics were manually counted, the premium for items to titles ranged from less than 1% to 5.4%. This year, RUL cataloged 47,697 new items, which even if conservatively represents 45,121 titles, is an increase of 2.6% over last year's figure of 43,943 titles. Given the Libraries' careful avoidance of unnecessary duplication the new title cataloging more likely represents a 5-6% increase. The figure does not include records that were batch loaded into the catalog, such as records for microform sets, our major e-journal package and e-book subscription, or our federal depository publications (print and online). Summaries of these additions to the catalog appear below.

Backlog Reduction

The Department is working to eliminate the cataloging backlog for books, serials, maps, sound recordings, visual materials, scores and electronic resources. We have utilized both technology and sound workflow analysis to do this.

We extracted a file of 5,372 records that represented the total number of uncataloged monograph book titles as of November 2003. These records were sent to Backstage Library Works for machine matching to their Library of Congress bibliographic database. As a result, we received 1,017 full catalog records. This represents the "copy cataloging" that was in the monographs cataloging queue. The remaining items represent titles that could not be matched again Library of Congress records. The Monographs Cataloging section is searching OCLC for copy matching those items. As of this writing, the earliest date of receipt for items to be cataloged is July 21, 2003.

Improved Local Cataloging Workflow

The Department has implemented batch searching on OCLC for all library materials. By searching batches of titles using a desktop client, time spent online with the bibliographic utility is reduced and there have been no reports of oversubscribed data ports since this workflow was introduced. RLIN searching has been reduced by approximately 40%, and OCLC searching has increased from negligible to 9,050 searches in Database Management and 4,394 searches in all other Cataloging sections and the Acquisitions Department. Clearly, the preponderance of searching now occurs on OCLC using the Cataloging MicroEnhancer client software.

While this changeover of bibliographic utilities required a significant training effort in late summer and early fall 2003, the response of the staff was overwhelmingly positive. The Department is well on its way to meeting its training goals. All staff can effectively search the OCLC authority file to find uniform title records, including those for monographic series. All staff can also use the OCLC Cataloging MicroEnhancer (CatME) client to batch search WorldCat and retrieve a usable bibliographic record. In this respect, we exceeded our goal of identifying at one person in each section who could do this. We also have staff in the DBM section that loads bibliographic records from the OCLC client into Unicorn. All other staff can download OCLC records from CatME to a local file and import records into Unicorn using existing Z39.50 functionality.

Gift and Unit Receipt Cataloging

The Monographs Cataloging Section receives gift and unit-receipt (i.e., items lacking an invoice for the piece) materials directly from campus libraries for cataloging. The section continues to maintain currency with the processing of this material, from the creation of a brief inventory record in IRIS to full record cataloging utilizing batch processing in-house or machine matching of record files through a third party vendor. Working with the support of the Systems Department, a total of 5,389 brief records in 46 files were sent to the vendor, Backstage Library Works, this year. Of that number, 4085 (75.8%) were returned with full catalog records. This continues to be a successful program, one that automates the bulk of the routine copy cataloging work and allows our staff to attend to the more complex cataloging tasks.

Gift and Unit Receipt Catalog Record Match Summary

 Brief RecordsNumber of FilesMatched Rec'sPercentage
Gifts2,649221,91372.2%
Unit Receipts2,740242,17279.3%
TOTAL5,389464,08575.8%

Microform Set Catalog Records

In addition to the cataloging done by individual staff, the Libraries purchased a record number of MARC21 catalog records for batch loading into IRIS. More than 78,000 records for microform sets were loaded into IRIS this year. We have owned the microform for many years, but access to individual titles in those sets through our online catalog was lacking. Through the cooperation of many people in TAS and other units of the Libraries, the following microform titles have enhanced access in IRIS:

Early American Imprints (Evans Digital Ed.)   36,303 records
Pamphlets in American History   17,446 records
Major Studies and Issue Briefs of CRS   12,984 records
Major Studies ... 2001 supplement   755 records
History of Women   9,350 records
Model Cities Reports   874 records
Spanish Drama in the Golden Age   410 records

U.S. Depository Documents Catalog Records

The Cataloging Department continued to work as active members on the Marcive Load Work Group to establish sustainable workflows for loading and reviewing catalog records from our vendor provider (Marcive) for our U.S. depository document collection. The Work Group was dissolved at its July 5, 2004 meeting, transferring future workflow or procedural issues to existing groups such as the Government Documents Processing Team or the Government Documents Committee of the Technical Services Council. The work group, together with the Applications Program from the Systems Department, established ten record file workflows. All of them are in active production except the two monograph (non serial) changed records files, which are being tested. The files are:

In FY2004, the Libraries batch loaded 4,767 brief place-keeper records from the Shipping List Service, which roughly correlate to the number of monograph titles received through the depository program. These records are meant to be overlaid by full catalog records from the Government Printing Office's (GPO) Cataloging Branch. A total of 18,689 full catalog records were loaded, 6,307 of which overlaid existing records (either SLS records or existing catalog records in IRIS) and 8,405 of which were new catalog records. If a GPO record has a hyperlink to a full text online document, whether an online equivalent of a print publication or an online-only document, it is cataloged to the Libraries' online library, RU-ONLINE. This year, the RU-ONLINE designation was assigned to 6,180 government document records.

Marcive Record Load Summary, 2003-2004

FileTotal RecordsOverlayNewProblem RecordsAdd RU-ONLINEReview FileReload OverlayReload NewAdd RU-ONLINE
Authority14333677475581     
MON-CNG181146400411347661167885
MON-CG-OL2559900015641364
MON-NEW997946555322157522000
MON-N-OL105811057000000
SER-CNG258285400241728118999626
SER-CG-OL95923000072943984
SER-NEW7420729036213100
SER-N-OL130341297012020
SLS476704767000000
TOTAL37789130812073026180397719327021519

E-journal and E-book Subscriptions

The Libraries subscribe to many electronic resources, all of which are cataloged in IRIS as indexes, databases, or individual full text or full image journal titles. One of the largest of the e-journal packages is our subscription to Ebsco Academic Search Premier. Each month, the Systems Department loads (or re-loads) catalog records into IRIS that match the current subscription profile. Although individual journal titles are continuously removed and added by Ebsco, the aggregate total continues to increase. In July 2003, a total of 3,714 records were loaded; by June 2004, that number had risen to 4,363 records. The Libraries also have a subscription to netLibrary e-monographs. In FY2003/2004, 159 netLibrary catalog records were loaded into IRIS.

Cataloging Benchmarking

To further improve timeliness of cataloging, the Department is collaborating with the Inventory and Stacks Automation Working Group (ISAWG) to develop methodologies for monitoring cataloging through time. We expect to implement a working model by the end of this year.

Retrospective Conversion (Print to MARC)

One of the most dramatic successes has been the increase in the pace of print to MARC metadata conversion toward the goal of completing the conversion of the Alexander Library collection within two years. With the assistance of a SCILS intern and the cooperation of stakeholders in the New Brunswick libraries, we developed and implemented an acceptable process that allows conversion to proceed in advance of inventory shelf checks. Because the process no longer has to pause for this labor-intensive step, DBM has added 65,371 items from the Alexander Library collection to IRIS since July 2003. This is nearly triple the unit's goal of converting at least 25,000 titles this year.

Continue the digital library initiative through the development and implementation of a digital library infrastructure that supports flexible, interoperable and responsive collections, systems, and services

Librarians and staff from the Cataloging Department have been key to developing metadata standards for the Rutgers repository, for the New Jersey Digital Highway (NJDH), and for digital projects in the Libraries and the University.

The Data Architecture Committee has submitted administrative metadata standards for Rights metadata and Technical metadata, and is in the final phase of completing digital provenance and source metadata standards.

Through participation in the Data Architecture Committee, and through prototype work on metadata for the New Jersey Digital Highway, all staff in the Cataloging Department were involved in metadata development this year. Between eight and a dozen librarians and staff actively worked on the Data Arch Committee to develop recommendations for non-descriptive metadata. The NJDH Metadata Work Group chair, Ruth Bogan, has involved a cadre of staff and librarians to apply metadata practices to prototype objects for that project. By engaging in these activities, the department is actively supporting the metadata needs of digital projects in the Libraries and other departments of the University. Not only is the cataloging staff well versed in non-MARC metadata standards and applications, but they also have embraced this new direction as a fundamental activity of the department.



 
URL: http://www.libraries.rutgers.edu/rul/staff/technical_services/reports/annual_report_03-04.shtml
Website Feedback  |  Privacy Policy

© Copyright 1997-2013, Rutgers University Libraries   (Further Copyright Information)