• Articles
  • Books & Media
  • Journals
  • Course Reserves
Search for course reserves
Search for journals, magazines, and newspapers
Search for books, music, movies, and more
Search for articles across multiple library databases

To find a journal, magazine, or newspaper article in the most popular databases in your subject area, enter your search term(s) and choose a subject from the pull-down menu. To view a complete list of indexes and databases available at Rutgers, click on View all databases. For more information see "How Do I Find an Article?"

To find books and more in the Library Catalog, enter your term(s) and select a search type in the pull-down menu. For more information see "How Do I Find a Book?"

To find a print or electronic journal in the Rutgers collections, enter its title or keywords in the title and select the appropriate search type in the pull-down menu. For more information, see "How Do I Find a Journal?"

To find a list of books, textbooks, and electronic articles placed on course reserve by your instructor, enter your instructor's last name and search. You can also use the pull-down menu to search by course title or number.

New Jersey Health Statistics from 1877 to 2000: Statistics

New Jersey Health Statistics from 1877 to 2000:
An Historical Electronic Compendium of Published Reports

Compiled and Annotated by Mark C. Fulcomer, Ph.D. and Marcia M. Sass, Sc.D.


Table of Contents


New Jersey Health Statistics from 1877 to 2000

Note: Adobe Reader is required to view PDF files. Get Adobe Acrobar Reader

Series A: Annual reports (with indexes) prepared by the Board of Health of the State of New Jersey (1877-1914) and the Department of Health of the State of New Jersey (1915-1969)
1877A
1878A
1879A
1880A
1881A
1882A
1883A
1884A
1885A
1886A
1887A
1888A
1889A
1890A
1891A
1892A
1893A
1894A
1895A
1896A
1897A
1898A
1899A
1900A
1901A
1902A
1903A
1904A
1905A
1906A
1907A
1908A
1909A
1910A
1911A
1912A
1913A
1914A
1915A
1916A
1917A
*
1919A
1920A
1921A
1922A
1923A
1924A
1925A
1926A
1927A
1928A
1929A
1930A
1931A
1932A
1933A
1934A
1935A
1936A
1937A
1938A
1939A
1940A
1941A
1942A
1943A
1944A
1945A
1946A
1947A
1948A
1949A
1950A
1951A
1952A
1953A
1954A
1955A
1956A
1957A
1958A
1959A
1960A
1961A
1962A
1963A
1964A
1965A
1966A
1967A
1968A
1969A
* A separate report was not published for 1918. See the 1919 report for information on 1918.
Annual reports of New Jersey health statistics: Series B (1962-1978); Series C (1979-1981), with separate reports for Marriage (CA), Birth (CB), Mortality (CC), Abortion (CE), and Population Estimates (CX1 and CX2); Series D (1982-1988); Series E (1989-1997); Series F (1998); and Series G (1999-2000)
1962B
1963B
1964B
1965B
1966B
1967B
1968B
1969B
1970B
1971B
1972B
1973B
1974B
1975B
1976B
1977B
1978B
 
1979CA
1979CB
1979CC
1979CE
1979CX1
1979CX2
1980CA
1980CB
1980CC
1980CE
1981CA
1981CB
1981CC
 
1982D
1983D
1984D
1985D
1986D
1987D
1988D
1989E
1990E
1991E
1992E
1993E
1994E
1995E
1996E
1997E
 
1998F
 
1999G
2000G

Additional Notes

Listed below in chronological order are annotations for some of the reports included in this collection. In those instances of identical applications in two or more consecutive reports, a note is shown only once after the entire sequence of filenames.

Volume DateNote
1877ABased on the attendance of Governor Bedle at the Board's first meeting (held on May 22, 1877) that is described on page 8, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. A reference to December as the required month for the Board to report to the Governor is found on page 3.
1878ASources of the place and date of publication are found on page 31. The State of New Jersey is assumed to have been the publisher. Addenda are listed on the last page of the report.
1879AAddenda are listed on the last page of the report.
1889AErrata are listed on the last page of the report.
1890ABased on earlier reports, the year of publication is assumed to have been 1890. Similarly, although not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively.
1892ABased on earlier reports, the year of publication is assumed to have been 1892. Similarly, although not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. Because of its generally poor condition, the original report has several sections that are difficult to read, especially those in which the print has faded or the margins are narrow. As a result, some pages in the PDF file may require magnification in order to be deciphered.
1896ABased on earlier reports, the year of publication is assumed to have been 1896. Similarly, although not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. Because of its generally poor condition, the original report has several sections that are difficult to read, especially those in which the print has faded or the margins are narrow. As a result, some pages in the PDF file may require magnification in order to be deciphered.
1902AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. Because of its generally poor condition, the original report has several sections that are difficult to read, especially those in which the print has faded or the margins are narrow. As a result, some pages in the PDF file may require magnification in order to be deciphered.
1904AAlthough there is a slight error on the title page, the correct spelling of the number of the report appears later below the tables of content on page v. Thirty-one pages of photographs are stored in a packet attached to the inside of the back cover of the original report.
1929AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively.
1934ABecause an incorrect year (1933) appears on the title page, the year of publication is assumed to be that which appears as part of the date listed on page 5.
1940AA note about Table 19 has been added at the end of the PDF file.
1941AThe year of publication is assumed to be that which appears as part of the date listed on page 5.
1955AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is assumed to be that which appears as part of the date listed on page 4.
1956A; 1957A; 1958A; 1959A; 1960A; 1961A; and 1962AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is assumed to be that which appears as part of the date listed on page 3.
1963AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1964 because the report refers to the calendar year 1963.
1964AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1965 because the report refers to the calendar year 1964.
1965AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1966 because the report refers to the calendar year 1965.
1966AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1967 because the report refers to the calendar year 1966.
1967AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1968 because the report refers to the calendar year 1967.
1968AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1969 because the report refers to the calendar year 1968.
1969AAlthough not specified on the title page, the place of publication and the name of the publisher are assumed to have been Trenton and the State of New Jersey, respectively. The year of publication is also not specified, but is assumed to be 1970 because the report refers to the calendar year 1969.
1973BAn incorrect year of publication (1973) is listed on the title page and the year (1974) that appears in the letter from the Commissioner of Health on the second page in the PDF file has been substituted here. A copy of a five-page insert of corrections prepared in 1976 appears at the end of the PDF file.
1974BA copy of a two-page insert of corrections prepared in 1976 appears at the end of the PDF file.
1979CA; 1979CB; 1979CC; 1979CE; 1980CA; 1980CB; 1980CC; 1980CE; 1981CA; 1981CB; and 1981CCAlthough not explicitly stated in the separate reports for the 1979-1981 series, the years of publication are assumed to be those found in the second parts of the document numbers found on the reports' respective cover pages.
1979CX1Although prepared separately by the New Jersey State Department of Labor and Industry, this short monograph has also been treated as a first companion document to the New Jersey health statistics publications for 1979.
1979CX2Although prepared separately by the New Jersey State Department of Labor and Industry and intended only for statistical purposes as applied to health planning data, this short monograph has also been treated as a second companion document to the New Jersey health statistics publications for 1979.
1982DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the same as that found in the date of receipt appearing on the cover page of a copy maintained at the New Jersey State Library in Trenton, displayed as the second page in the PDF file. Several sections are included in the report, each identified by a lettered "tab" to facilitate access to its title and contents. Sections are numbered separately using their respective letters. However, because of the margin widths used throughout the original document, many of the page numbers are difficult to decipher. Therefore, numbers for some pages that appear in the PDF file have been handwritten while those for a few others do not appear at all, but, instead, can easily be determined from those on adjacent pages.
1983DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the same as that found in the date of receipt (October 31, 1986) appearing on the cover page of a copy maintained in Special Collections at the George F. Smith Library of the Health Sciences (of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey) in Newark. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections.
1984DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the same as that found in the date of receipt appearing on the cover page of a copy maintained at the New Jersey State Library in Trenton, displayed as the first page in the PDF file. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections. Incorrect page numbers for the five tables are listed in the table of contents for Tab G, found on page G-1. With a blank page after I-17 that apparently had not been accounted for in the preparation of the table of contents for Tab I, there are also incorrect page numbers for Tables 9-14 in that section.
1985DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the year that appears in the letter from the Commissioner of Health, displayed as the second page in the PDF file. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections. Incorrect page numbers for the eight tables are listed in the table of contents for Tab B, found on page B-1. Not listed in the table of contents for Tab E, the two tables on pages E-14 and E-15 appear to duplicate those found earlier on pages E-12 and E-13, respectively. The positions of Tables 7 and 8 in Tab I are reversed in the original document.
1986DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the year that appears in the letter from the Commissioner of Health, displayed as the second page in the PDF file. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections. Incorrect page numbers for the eight tables are listed in the table of contents for Tab B, found on page B-1.
1987DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the year that appears in the letter from the Commissioner of Health, displayed as the second page in the PDF file. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections. Because of the margin width and the use of three-hole punching for the original document, there is a missing second digit of a value that appears on page A-12 in copies maintained at the State Library and the Center for Health Statistics in Trenton. Fortunately, this value is not completely obscured in the copy maintained in Special Collections at the George F. Smith Library of the Health Sciences (of the University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey) in Newark, leading to the handwritten value of "31" that has been inserted in the PDF file. Incorrect page numbers for the eight tables are listed in the table of contents for Tab B, found on page B-1.
1988DThe year of publication is not specified, but is assumed to be the same as that found in the date of receipt (October 25, 1990) appearing on the cover page of a copy maintained at the New Jersey State Library in Trenton. With a format similar to that introduced in the report for 1982, the original document for this year also uses lettered "tabs" to separate its several sections.
1989EA three-page errata appears at the end of the PDF file.
1990ETwo sets of errata appear at the end of the PDF file, the first (May 21, 1993) consisting of three pages while the second (May 26, 1994) has two pages.
1995EA two-page erratum appears at the end of the PDF file.
1998FPage numbers are not listed for many pages containing tables and figures. However, because tables and figures are ordered within each of the report's several sections, any missing page numbers can be easily determined from those on adjacent pages. With the use of JPG files to improve the quality of contrast in the copies of some of the black-and-white figures (i.e., those on pages 24, 36, 49, 51, 76, 85, 87, 105, 139, 153, 200, and 201), the contents of the reverse sides of the pages on which they appear are faintly visible here.

Back to Top

© 2006 by Restat Systems, Inc.
All Rights Reserved