| Paleography study collection |
ca. 1280-1571 |
MC 886 |
| John Romeyn Brodhead papers |
1613-1888 |
MC 1458 |
| John Alexander Symington collection |
1622-1937 |
MC 996 |
| Nicholas Bayard papers |
1640-1800 |
MC 219 |
| Woodbridge Township records |
1668-1930 |
Ac. 2378 |
| Robert Morris papers |
1677-1943 |
MC 1491 |
| Charles Hartman collection |
1680-1978 |
MC 1261 |
| Piscataway Township records |
1682-1954 |
MC 1359 |
| Middlesex County records |
1683-1929 |
MC 784 |
| Rue-Holmes-Meirs family papers |
1695-1958 |
MC 715 |
| Ten Eyck family papers |
1725-1920 |
MC 1488 |
| Alan H. Strong papers |
1732-1931 |
Annex Collection #404 |
| Joseph Frelinghuysen papers |
1733-1948 |
MC 1247 |
| Julia Wells (Wells family) papers |
1738-1953 |
MC 727 |
| John S. Holmes papers |
1750-1877 |
Ac. 421 |
| Philip Freneau collection |
1753-1857 |
Ac. 0.993 |
| Gertrude N. Brick papers |
ca. 1763-1984 |
MC 1489 |
| Harry B. Weiss chapbook collection |
1767-1945 |
GB 18 |
| Carl Woodward collection |
1767-1931 |
Ac.0955 |
| Neilson family papers |
1768-1908 |
MC 933 |
| Peter A. Voorhees papers |
1772-ca. 1930 |
Annex Collection #1065 |
| Middlesex Board of Chosen Freeholders minutes |
1778-1920, 1986-1995 |
MC 784 |
| Nineteenth century children's chapbook collection |
1780-1946 |
GB 4 |
| Marcus L. Ward papers |
ca, 1782-1884 |
MC 1020 |
| William Cobett papers |
1792-1835 |
|
| North River Steamboat Company records |
1800-1858 |
MC 1352 |
| New Brunswick vertical file collection |
1801-present |
NJ 014 |
| Northern Missionary Society in the State of New York records |
1803-1833 |
Ac. 873 |
| Benjamin B. Cooper papers |
1804-1930 |
Annex Collection #1223 |
| William Elmer papers |
1808-1879 |
MC 569 |
| Gaston family papers |
1808-1960 |
MC 547 |
| Timothy Johnes Darcy papers |
1811-1900 |
MC 564 |
| Marcus L. Ward papers |
1812-1884 |
MC 1020 |
| Lewis C. Beck papers |
1814-1853 |
Ac. 2146 |
| Ferdinand Schurman Schenck papers |
1820-1881 |
MC 1095 |
| Allen Henry Brown papers |
1820-1907 |
Ac. 2777 |
| African Association of New Brunswick minute book |
1817-1824 |
MC 50 |
| Sheltering Arms Children's Service records |
1823-1966 |
MC 1385 |
| Roebling family papers |
1824-1971 |
MC 654 |
| George Hammell Cook papers |
1824-1918 |
Ac. 590 |
| Herbert family papers |
1825-1908 |
Ac. 265 |
| John I. Beatty account books |
1826-1886 |
MC 319 |
| George Sykes papers |
1835-1878 |
|
| Daniel B. Frazier Company records |
1836-1958 |
Ac. 2370 |
| William Elliott Griffis collection |
1838-1964 |
MC 1015 |
| New Brunswick Colonization Society records |
1838-1854 |
|
| Philip Lindsley papers |
1839-1887 |
MC 321 |
| Elizabeth Cady Stanton papers |
1839-1902 |
|
| Philander Betts papers |
1841-1938 |
Ac. 263 |
| Daniel Bailey papers |
1846-1865 |
Ac. 2475 |
| Rumford Chemical Works records |
1848-1948 |
MC 1368 |
| New Jersey trade and manufactures' catalog collection |
1848-2010 |
NJ 009 |
| Yznaga del Valle & Co. records |
1850-1881 |
MC 1227 |
| Peter Still papers |
1850-1875 |
MC 1392 |
| Helen-Chantal Pike collection on Asbury Park, New Jersey |
1850-2007 |
NJ 012 |
| Willard L. De Yoe papers |
1858-1962 |
Ac. 2248 |
| Brooks family papers |
1861-1924 |
MC 795 |
| Charles A. Philhower collection |
1862-1962 |
|
| Harrison A. Williams, Jr. papers |
1862-2001 |
MC 2 |
| Atkinson family papers |
1863-1946 |
Ac. 1512 |
| Theodore H. Stanton collection |
1865-1925 |
|
| Thurlow C. Haunton Jr. New Jersey railroads photograph collection |
1871-2014 |
MC 1450 |
| Walter E. Weyl papers |
1873-1919 |
MC 992 |
| Terradell family papers |
1873-1983 |
MC 829 |
| Sinclair New Jersey restaurant menu collection |
1873-present |
|
| Thelma Parkinson Sharp papers |
1874-1976 |
MC 876 |
| Michiko (Michi) Nakao collection |
1874-1993 |
MC 1219 |
| Julius Nelson papers |
1876-1920 |
MC 692 |
| Woman's Christian Temperance Union Mercer County, N.J. records |
1876-1981 |
MC 653 |
| New Brunswick Children's Aid Society (Children's Industrial Home of New Brunswick) records |
1878-1937 |
MC 330 |
| Deborah Remington papers |
ca. 1880-2010 |
MC 1454 |
| Modern School collection |
ca. 1880-2011 |
MC 1055 |
| Morris County chattel mortgages |
1880-1934 |
MC 415 |
| Isaac S. Van DerVeer Photograph Collection (New Brunswick) |
1880-1975 |
Ac. 3546 |
| New Jersey Zinc Company records |
1880-1986 |
MC 672 |
| Passaic Home and Orphans Asylum Association records |
1882-1978 |
MC 428 |
| Janet Hobhouse papers |
ca. 1885-1991 |
MC 1111 |
| Trenton Trust Company records |
1887-1972 |
MC 1053 |
| Middlesex General Hospital Aid Association records |
1889-1962 |
MC 365 |
| Lenox, Inc. records |
1889-2005 |
MC 1390 |
| New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Stations in New Brunswick records |
1889-1962 |
RG 18/E0 |
| Essex County Jewish Welfare collection (Jewish Counseling and Service Agency) |
ca. 1890-ca. 1961 |
Ac. 2366 |
| Tracy Stebbins Voorhees papers |
1890-1974 |
MC 1407 |
| Farmingdale collection |
1890-1995 |
MC 1056 |
| Robert J. Alexander papers. |
1890-1999 |
MC 974 |
| National Musical String Company records |
1891-1978 |
MC 890 |
| Free Acres Association records |
1892-1996 |
MC 1147 |
| J.F.C. Fuller papers |
1893-1965 |
MC 1250 |
| Charles A. Hoffman Funeral Parlor records |
1894-1961 |
MC 396 |
| Paul A. Schack papers |
1895-1983 |
MC 675 |
| Order of the founders and patriots of America New Jersey Society records |
1896-1916 |
MC 426 |
| Frances Grant papers |
1897-1986 |
MC 671 |
| Mary Roebling papers |
1897-1994 |
MC 1107 |
| New Jersey State Nurses Association records |
ca. 1901-2009 |
MC 1413 |
| Louis F. Bishop Jr. papers |
1901-1986 |
MC 70 |
| Sinclair New Jersey cookbook collection |
1902-2006 |
NJ 003 |
| Mary L. Dyckman papers |
1903-1982 |
MC 1148 |
| New Jersey postcard collection |
1903-1989 |
NJ 018 |
| Council for Human Services in New Jersey records |
1904-1992
|
MC 913 |
| Roy M.D. Richardson papers |
1905-1968 |
MC 1166 |
| Ernest Thompson papers |
1907-1971 |
MC 1180 |
| Women's Political Union of New Jersey records |
1908-1910 |
|
| Congregation B'Nai Jacob, Passaic, NJ records |
1908-1979 |
MC 674 |
| Consumers Research, Inc records |
1910-1983 |
MC 3 |
| New Jersey Woman Suffrage Association records |
1911-1938 |
MC 1435 |
| Arthur D. Waley papers |
1912-1961 |
Ac. 1993 |
| William T. Cahill congressional papers |
1912-1996 |
MC 1226 |
| Latin American newspaper clippings |
1913-1914 |
Ac. 3190 |
| Consumers League of New Jersey records |
1913-1979 |
MC 1090 |
| Adele De Leeuw papers |
1913-1987 |
MC 810 |
| Sydney Goldmann papers |
1913-1984 |
MC 67 |
| Bernard Bush collection on the KKK |
1913-2010 |
MC 1402 |
| Mary Norton papers |
1914-1960 |
MC 1201 |
| Noel Sargent papers |
1916-1969 |
MC 1375 |
| Selman A. Waksman papers |
1916-1977 |
R-MC 003 |
| Lena Anthony Robbins papers |
1917-1945 |
MC 1204 |
| Congregation Poile Zedek, New Brunswick records |
1917-1968 |
MC 739 |
| Boy Scouts of America, Troop 53, Jamesburg records |
1917-1972 |
Ac. 2840 |
| Bildner Family Kings Super Markets records |
1917-2010 |
MC 1409 |
| Elmer T. Hutchinson of New Jersey printers and publishers records |
ca. 1920-1954 |
MC 866 |
| William F. Augustine photograph collection |
ca. 1920-ca. 1979 |
Ac. 2765 |
| New Brunswick Rotary Club records |
1920-1964 |
MC 787 |
| Temple Beth El records |
1920-1985 |
MC 735 |
| Congregation Ahavath Achim B'nai Israel, Irvington records |
1920-1986 |
MC 737 |
| League of Women Voters of New Jersey records |
1920-1991 |
MC 1082 |
| American Chemical Society records--North Jersey section |
1920-2008 |
MC 1408 |
| Orlie Pell papers |
ca. 1920-1973 |
Annex Collection #2860 |
| Congregation Knesseth Israel records |
1921-1987 |
MC 736 |
| Carol E. and Robert B. Dokes papers |
1922-2000 |
|
| Brendan T. Byrne papers |
1924-2008 |
MC 1215 |
| Clifford Case papers |
1925-1982 |
MC 656 |
| Charles H. Detwiller architectural papers |
1927-1983 |
MC 1104 |
| I. Robert Kriendler collection |
1928-1965 |
MC 908 |
| American Association of University Women (AAUW) records--NJ Division |
1928-1985 |
Ac. 3231 |
| John Maurer papers |
1928-1987 |
MC 832 |
| New Jersey Water Environment Association records |
1928-2011 |
MC 855 |
| Lynd Ward papers |
1929-1937 |
GA 10 |
| John DePol collection |
1930-2004 |
GB 2 |
| Ben Shahn estate collection |
1931-1991 |
GA 19 |
| New Jersey master plans |
1931-2004 |
|
| Winifred Milius Lubell collection |
1933-2014 |
GB 8 |
| Borough of Roosevelt historical collection |
1933-1996 |
MC 1060 |
| Records of the Borough of Roosevelt |
1934-1994 |
MC 1057 |
| Marian Stephenson Olden papers |
1934-1970 |
MC 1086 |
| Bernard Bryson Shahn etchings |
1935-1990 |
GA 12 |
| Dean Anderson Gallo congressional papers |
1935-1994 |
MC 996 |
| National Maritime Union of America records |
1937-1977 |
MC 718 |
| Valentin Kenner papers |
1937-1967 |
MC 1011 |
| International Union of Electronic etc, Workers (IUE), president office records |
1938 (c)-1965 |
MC 1197 |
| Archibald Stevens Alexander papers |
1939-1979 |
MC 1190 |
| Congregation Adas Israel records |
1939-1986 |
MC 738 |
| Rutgers University collection of children's literature |
1939-1991 |
Ac. 3078 |
| Neal Ranauro photograph collection |
ca. 1940-1980 |
MC 919 |
| Miriam Schapiro archives on women artists (multiple collections) |
ca. 1940-2016 |
|
| E.H. Tepper Collection on World War II posters |
1940-1945 |
GB1 |
| Sidney Margolius papers |
1940-1980 |
MC 1308 |
|
Miniature fine press and artists' book collection
|
1940-2000 |
GB 7A |
| Art Educators of New Jersey records |
1940-2016 |
MC 877 |
| American Council of Voluntary Agencies for Foreign Service records |
1942-1984 |
MC 655 |
| Harry Kantor papers |
1946-1981 |
MC 1013 |
| Abram N. Spanel papers |
1946-1985 |
MC 176 |
| Frances Manola collection |
1946-2014 |
GA 13 |
| American Labor Party of the State of New York records |
1947-1956 |
Ac. 2245 |
| Institute for World Order records |
1948-1982 |
MC 1275 |
| Janet Hobhouse papers |
1948-1991 |
MC 1111 |
| Charles R. Howell papers |
1949-1955 |
MC 269 |
| Congress of Industrial Organisations (CIO) Industrial Union Councils, NJ records |
1950-1957 |
Ac. 2440 |
| John Ross collection |
1950-2009 |
GA 15 |
| New Jersey Academy of Science records |
1951-1979 |
MC 1338 |
| Jerry Cunliffe theatrical papers |
1951-1985 |
MC 901 |
| Siegfried Sassoon papers |
1952-1966 |
MC 847 |
| Blanche Grambs papers |
1953-2004 |
MC 1463 |
| Congregation Sharri Sholom, South Brunswick records |
1955-1979 |
MC 1040 |
| Robert Ardrey papers (restricted) |
1955-1980 |
MC 190 |
| Citizens Committee for Higher Education in NJ records |
1956-1971 |
Ac. 2676 |
| Eone Harger papers |
1956-1982 |
MC 1260 |
| Suellen Glashausser papers |
1956-2001 |
MC 1260 |
| Transatlantic Review records |
1957-1982 |
MC 1422 |
| Clare Romano collection |
1957-2012 |
GA 14 |
| Al Blaustein collection |
1960-2011 |
GB 10 |
| Edward J. Patten papers |
1963-1980 |
MC 1042.1 |
| Shirley Chisholm papers |
1963-1994 |
MC 1194 |
| Erma Angevine consumer papers |
1963-1998 |
MC 122 |
| James J., Howard papers |
1965-1986 |
MC 677 |
| Tom O'Horgan theatrical papers |
1965-1991 |
MC 927 |
| Faith Ringgold papers |
1967-1999 |
MC 1213 |
| Andrew Maguire papers |
1969-1983 |
MC 670 |
| Frank L. Lautenberg papers |
1969-2013 |
MC 1464 |
| Carol Hamoy papers |
ca. 1970-2016 |
MC 1459 |
| Frances Barboza-Clark papers |
1970-2002 |
MC 1397 |
| Judith K. Brodsky papers |
1971-1993 |
MC 1187 |
| Contemporary Women's Artists files |
1971-2015 |
MC 1400 |
| Mary H. Dana Women Artists Series collection |
1971-2015 |
MC 1403 |
| Women's Caucus for Art records |
1972-1986 |
MC 883 |
| New Jersey Coalition for Fair Broadcasting records |
1973-1983 |
MC 1341 |
| SIGNS: Journal of Women in Culture and Society records |
1974-1984 |
MC 652 |
| Robert Heide theatrical papers |
1964-1986 |
MC 917 |
| Pinelands Cultural Society records |
1974-1978 |
MC 940 |
| Pacific/Asian Coalition of New Jersey Chapter records |
1974-2007 |
MC 1419 |
| New Jersey Folk Festival records |
1974-2013 |
MC 748 |
| Millicent Fenwick papers |
1975-1982 |
MC 834 |
| World Hunger Year records |
1975-1984 |
Ac. 3222 |
| Gloria Feman Orenstein collection on women artists |
1975-2012 |
MC 1460 |
| James Florio congressional papers |
1975-1989 |
MC 780 |
| Folk Project records |
1976-2005 |
MC 1229 |
| New York Feminist Art Institute records |
1976-1990 |
R-MC 892 |
| Somerset County Board of Realtors--Somerset County Multiple Listing Service records |
1976-1991 |
MC 1420 |
| Heresies Collective records |
1977-1995 |
MC 1041 |
| Philippine Nurses Association of America records |
1978-2012 |
MC 1438 |
| New Jersey Pinelands Commission records |
1979-1989 |
MC 783 |
| New Jersey Book Arts Archive |
1979-2003 |
|
| Sisters in Crime records |
1979-2004 |
MC 1105 |
| New Jersey Association of College Admission Counseling records |
1979-2006 |
MC 1417 |
| Suellen Glashausser Artists' Books Collection |
1980-2000 |
GA 16 |
| Bernard J. Dwyer papers |
1981-1992 |
MC 906 |
| New Brunswick Music Scene Archive |
1981-present |
NJ 004 |
| Monroe Berkowitz arbitration case files |
1984-1992 |
MC 931 |
| Women's Project of New Jersey records |
1984-2004 |
MC 833 |
| Guerrilla Girls posters |
1985-1994 |
MC 1461 |
| New Democratic Coalition records |
1986-1991 |
MC 952 |
| Heritage Quilt Project of New Jersey records |
1986-2004 |
MC 1223 |
| Somerset County Cultural Diversity Committee records |
1994-2011 |
MC 1420 |
| Feminist Art Project collection |
2005-2012 |
MC 1456 |
| William Fernekes oral history collection re Clifford P. Case |
2005-2008 |
MC 1436 |
| New Jersey regional zine collection |
2013-present |
NJ 010 |
| Sinclair New Jersey beer collection |
2016-present |
NJ 013 |
| New Jersey portrait collection |
Undated |
NJ 015 |
| Hymnals collection |
Undated |
Ac. 7527 |
